Decisive Blog

Decisive Farming and Weather Innovations Simplify Crop Decisions in the Field

Growers, ag-retailers, and agronomists using the Croptivity crop scouting solution can now access a suite of new tools available in the latest release of the mobile app for […]

Four actions to overcome herbicide resistance weeds

When it comes to herbicide resistance, it might be said the more things change, the more they stay the same.

Despite advances in the way herbicides are applied and […]

By |May 9th, 2016|Agronomy, Field Scouting|0 Comments
  • Stripe rust crop disease

Understand Your Crop’s Susceptibility to Disease

Diseases are always a concern in crops across western Canada; Even in a drier condition year, there is still disease apparent in many fields across the prairies. High […]

By |July 5th, 2015|Crop Production, Field Scouting|0 Comments

Herbicide Resistance and Data Management– Take the Next Step

Herbicide resistance is a topic that comes up at every spray stage of the growing season – pre-burn, in-crop, pre-harvest and post harvest. This is a common theme […]

By |June 1st, 2015|Agronomy, Crop Production, Field Scouting|0 Comments
  • GDD Calculations

Growing Degree Days – The Under Utilized Management Tool

The seeding season is beginning to wrap up for a large number of producers across western Canada.  But wait, there’s still an important step in setting yourself up […]

By |May 21st, 2015|Agronomy, Field Scouting|0 Comments
  • Choosing a Scouting App

Choosing a Crop Scouting App – 3 Things You Need to Consider

The number of scouting applications in the app store is growing all the time. The options seem to be endless, but many do not differentiate themselves in any […]

By |May 13th, 2015|Farm Data Management, Field Scouting|0 Comments
  • Crop Scouting Tips for 2015

Tips for Successful Crop Scouting

You will often hear the statement “the best thing to put into your field is your shadow” or your “footprint”, or “boots” and the list goes on. This […]

By |May 6th, 2015|Agronomy, Field Scouting|0 Comments

Weed of the Week

From Amanda Homans, Agronomist with Decisive Farming.

Common name: Common Burdock

Latin name: Arctium minus

Common burdock is a biennial weed that can be found in hay fields, rangelands, roadsides, […]

By |September 27th, 2011|Agronomy, Field Scouting|0 Comments

Weed of the Week

From Amanda Homans, Agronomist with Decisive Farming.

Common name: Canada Thistle

Latin name: Cirsium arvense

Canada thistle is a creeping perennial weed that can be found everywhere, in crop […]

By |September 20th, 2011|Agronomy, Field Scouting|0 Comments

Weed of the Week

From Amanda Homans, Agronomist for Decisive Farming.

Common name: Blueweed

Latin name: Echium vulgare

Blueweed is a biennial weed that can be found in hay fields, rangelands, roadsides, and waste […]

By |September 12th, 2011|Agronomy, Field Scouting|0 Comments