Agronomy

Got Canola with Green Seed?

If you’re waiting for green seed counts to drop before combining canola, or if you have canola with high green seed counts sitting in a bin, quick action […]

By |October 17th, 2011|Agronomy, Blog, Crop Production|0 Comments

Weed of the Week

From Amanda Homans, Agronomist with Decisive Farming.

Common name: Common Burdock

Latin name: Arctium minus

Common burdock is a biennial weed that can be found in hay fields, rangelands, roadsides, […]

By |September 27th, 2011|Agronomy, Blog, Field Scouting|0 Comments

Don’t Spray Weeds Right After Frost

From the Canola Council of Canada:

Post harvest weed control can be a valuable step in preparing fields for canola next year, especially if winter annuals and perennials […]

By |September 21st, 2011|Agronomy, Blog, Crop Production|0 Comments

Weed of the Week

From Amanda Homans, Agronomist with Decisive Farming.

Common name: Canada Thistle

Latin name: Cirsium arvense

Canada thistle is a creeping perennial weed that can be found everywhere, in crop […]

By |September 20th, 2011|Agronomy, Blog, Field Scouting|0 Comments

What to do after Heavy/Light Frost

Did you have frost last night? Growers with standing canola are wondering whether to swath right away. Before making that decision, note the temperature and duration […]

By |September 14th, 2011|Agronomy, Blog, Crop Production|0 Comments

Weed of the Week

From Amanda Homans, Agronomist for Decisive Farming.

Common name: Blueweed

Latin name: Echium vulgare

Blueweed is a biennial weed that can be found in hay fields, rangelands, roadsides, and waste […]

By |September 12th, 2011|Agronomy, Blog, Field Scouting|0 Comments

Canola Scouting after Light Frost

In the past few days some regions, particularly in central Alberta, have experienced some light frosts.  Producers are asking if these frosts caused damage and whether they should […]

By |September 6th, 2011|Agronomy, Blog, Field Scouting|0 Comments

Reduce Drill Fills in Spring and Fall: Apply T90

From Amanda Homans, Agronomist for Decisive Farming.

In most circumstances sulphur is applied in the spring as a blend for the up and coming season.  Another option is to […]

By |September 1st, 2011|Agronomy, Blog, Crop Production|0 Comments

The 411 on Ergot

From Amanda Homans, Agronomist for Decisive Farming.

In some of my field scouting lately, I have noticed that there is a higher than normal amount of Ergot in the […]

By |August 31st, 2011|Agronomy, Blog, Crop Production|0 Comments

Don’t Be Tempted To Swath Early

Swathing early before the recommended 50 to 60% seed colour change in the high temperatures occurring lately will not necessarily mean earlier combining. Under hot, dry conditions crop […]

By |August 25th, 2011|Agronomy, Blog, Crop Production|0 Comments